2017 - 2018 OFFICERS

PRESIDENT
Stephen J. Lukasewycz, MD
HealthPartners Specialty Center
435 Phalen Blvd
St. Paul, MN 55130
651/254-8500

PRESIDENT ELECT
Mark J. Fallen, MD
Urology Associates, Ltd.
6545 France Ave South, #200
Edina, MN 55435
952/927-6501

PAST PRESIDENT
Jane Lewis, MD
University of Minnesota
MMC 394 Mayo
420 Delaware St SE
Minneapolis, MN 55455
612/625-9117

SECRETARY
R. Jeffrey Karnes, MD
Mayo Clinic
Department of Urology
200 First St SW
Rochester, MN 55905
507/266-9968

TREASURER
Ryan Novak, MD
Grand Itasca Clinic & Hospital
1601 Golf Course Rd
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218/326-7344

MEMBER-at-LARGE
Sean Elliott
University of Minnesota
Department of Urology
420 Delaware Street SE MMC 394
Minneapolis, MN 55455
612/625-7486


 

History of C. Donald Creevy and the Creevy Memorial Lectures

Dr. C. Donald Creevy established the Department of Urology at the University of Minnesota in 1934 and was its Chairman and until his retirement in 1967. Dr. Creevy was known for his ingenuity and brilliance as a clinician and his patience with his students and residents. Many of the urologists he trained became prominent in their field, not only in Minnesota but throughout the country. The Creevy Memorial Lecture was established by the Minnesota Urological Society in 1977 in his memory.

1977 Terry Allen
1978 Julian Ansell
1979 Carl Olsson
1980 John Grayhack
1981 Jay Gillenwater
1982 Bernard Churchill
1983 Nasser Javadpour
1984 John Woodard
1985 Willet Whitmore
1986 Thomas Stamey
1987 Julian Ansell
1988 Robert Kay
1989 Richard Williams
1990 Schlomo Raz

1991 Herbert Lepor
1992 Ralph Clayman
1993 William Cooner
1994 Paul Lange
1995 Jonathan Jarow
1996 Richard Schmidt
1997 George Webster
1998 Ricardo Gonzalez
1999 Arie Belldegrun
2000 Donald Lamm
2001 David F. Badenoch
2002 David C. Utz
2003 Peter Carroll
2004 Claus Roehrborn

2005 Jeff Cohen
2006 Craig Peters
2007 Patrick C. Walsh
2008 Richard Hautmann
2009 Christian Chaussy
2010 Donald S. Coffey
2011 Jeffrey Cadeddu
2012 David Bloom
2013 Alfons Gunneman
2014 Steven C. Campbell
2015 Manoj Monga
2016 W. Marston Linehan
2017 Marshall Stoller
2018 Larry Baskin

 

David C. Utz Award for Excellence in Urological Advancement and Innovation

Dr. Utz was Professor of Urology at the Mayo Medical School, and a consultant in the Department of Urology at the Mayo Clinic from 1957 to 1988. He holds an MD degree form St. Louis University School of Medicine and an MS degree in Urology from the University of Minnesota.
Dr. Utz has served in many medical and professional urological associations and received numerous prestigious awards in the field of urology. Many current and past MUS members have benefited from Dr. Utz’s leadership and dedication to teaching.

2003 – Steve Seigel, MD
2004 – Horst Zincke, MD
2005 – Joseph Segura, MD
2006 – John Hulbert, MD

2007 – Reza Malek, MD
2008 – Joel Slaton, MD
2009 – Ahmad Orandi MD
2010 – Robert P. Myers MD

2011 – Gerald Timm, PhD
2012 – Stephen A. Kramer, MD
2013 – Robert Geist, MD
2014 – Roland Ugarte, MD
2015 – David Patterson, MD
2016 – Deborah J. Lightner, MD

2017 - Pratap Reddy, MD
2018 - Douglas A. Husmann, MD

 

Past Presidents

   1946-1947 F. E. B. Foley
   1947-1948 Baxter A. Smith, Jr.
   1948-1949 Theodore H. Sweetser, Sr.
   1949-1950 Murdach A. Nicholson


   1950-1951 Harold A. Reif
   1951-1952 Richard S. Rodgers
   1952-1953 Gordon W. Strom
   1953-1954 R. T. Soderlind
   1954-1955 Samuel Beirstein
   1955-1956 Murray P. Ersfeld
   1956-1957 E. A. Webb
   1957-1958 E. J. Richardson
   1958-1959 Brian J. McGroarty
   1959-1960 George L. Garske


   1960-1961 William E. Price
   1961-1962 Marcus L. Shelander
   1962-1963 William H. Card
   1963-1964 Theodore H. Sweetser, Jr.
   1964-1965 Bruce E. Linderholm
   1965-1966 Gerald D. McEllistrem
   1966-1967 Samuel Beirstein
   1967-1968 John P. Cooper
   1968-1969 Robert A. Flynn
   1969-1970 Clyde E. Blackard

   1969-1970 Clyde E. Blackard
   1970-1971 David M. Anderson
   1971-1972 Everett J. Duthoy
   1972-1973 Paul R. Hartig
   1973-1974 Rodger R. Lundblad
   1974-1975 Alexander S. Cass
   1975-1976 Laurence F. Greene
   1976-1977 Warren J. Brooker
   1977-1978 William E. Price
   1978-1979 Stanley J. Antolak, Jr.
   1979-1980 C. Richard McKinley


   1980-1981 Joseph W. Segura
   1981-1982 John M. Streitz
   1982-1983 Robert W. Geist
   1983-1984 Bruce E. Linderholm
   1984-1985 Robert P. Myers
   1985-1986 Thomas A. Love
   1986-1987 David J. Dunlap
   1987-1988 H. Curtis Hutchens
   1988-1989 James J. Meyer
   1989-1990 John A. Soucheray


   1990-1991 Stephen A. Kramer
   1991-1992 William L. Engel
   1992-1993 John D. Holstine
   1993-1994 Harold J. Hoppmann
   1994-1995 David E. Patterson
   1995-1996 Carl S. Smith
   1996-1997 John K. Matsuura
   1997-1998 Michael H. Wipf
   1998-1999 Cesar J. Ercole
   1999-2000 Michael L. Blute

   2000-2001 Leslie Rainwater
   2001-2002 Roland R. Ugarte
   2002-2003 Joe Lee
   2003-2004 Ajay Nehra
   2004-2005 Neil Stein
   2005-2006 Yuri Reinberg
   2006-2007 William Utz
   2007-2008 Gregory S. Parries
   2008-2009 Abe Kern
   2009-2010 Lance Mynderse


   2010-2011 Manoj Monga
   2011-2012 Hossein Aliabadi
   2012-2013 Suzette Sutherland
   2013-2014 Dan Zapzalka
   2014-2015 Matthew Gettman
   2015-2016 Sheila Gemar
   2016-2017 Badrinath Konety
   2017-2018 Jane Lewis